CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I85145

Mr. Rick Mosley
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
101 Wrangler Drive
Suite 201
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a fan and a multi-tool from China

Dear Mr. Mosley:

In your letter dated August 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Office Depot.

The articles in question are described as a “Desktop Air Conditioner – Personal Cooling System” and a “20-function folding multi-tool”. Descriptive information and samples were submitted.

The “air conditioner” is a desktop fan that incorporates a plastic container of frozen water. The fan is a “personal cooling system” designed to move volumes of air over the chilled container and blow cooled air directly on the user. The fan features a self-contained battery operated motor.

The “folding multi-function tool” is a composite tool of stainless steel with a nylon carrying case. The tool incorporates 20 different components including pliers, screwdrivers, knife blades, wrench slots, a saw blade, a wire cutter, hook remover, a bottle opener, a file and a punch.

The applicable subheading for the “folding multi-function tool” will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “Desktop Air Conditioner” will be 8414.51.0090, HTSUS, which provides for table fans, with a self-contained motor of an output not exceeding 125 watts. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division